Portable

Hyperion RoverPack™ Portable Power Station

Rugged portable storage for field work, events and emergency power — with a pure sine output.

Key benefits

Mains-quality power, anywhere

  • 2.0 kWh LiFePO4 with 3,000-cycle life
  • 2,000 W pure sine, 4,000 W surge
  • 800 W solar input, 1,500 W AC fast charge
Part number
HYP-RP-2000
Lead time
3–5 business days
Warranty
5 years
Minimum order
1 unit
Overview

What this product does

RoverPack™ carries 2.0 kWh of LiFePO4 storage and delivers a true 2,000 W pure sine output with a 4,000 W surge, so sensitive equipment — medical devices, test instruments, camera and audio gear — behaves exactly as it would on a wall outlet.

It charges three ways: 1,500 W from mains for a 0–80% fill in about 90 minutes, up to 800 W from solar through the MPPT input, or from a vehicle. An IP54 shell, a folding handle and a 22 kg chassis make it a genuine field unit, and the UPS function switches in under 15 ms when mains power fails.

Specifications

Technical parameters

Published figures for the standard configuration. Additional sizes, capacities and options are quoted on request.

Capacity & output

Capacity2.0 kWh LiFePO4
AC output2,000 W continuous, 4,000 W surge
WaveformPure sine, < 3% THD
AC sockets3 × 120 V
Cycle life3,000 cycles to 80%
UPS switchover< 15 ms

Inputs

AC charge1,500 W — 0–80% in ~90 min
Solar input800 W max, 12 – 60 V MPPT
Vehicle input12 V / 24 V, 10 A
Combined chargingAC + solar simultaneously
Max total input1,800 W

Outputs

USB-C2 × 100 W PD
USB-A2 × 18 W QC 3.0
12 V car port12 V / 10 A
Wireless pad15 W
DisplayLCD with state-of-charge and watts

Physical

Dimensions (W×D×H)420 × 280 × 320 mm
Weight22 kg
Enclosure ratingIP54
Operating temperature−10 °C to +45 °C
Warranty5 years

Figures are provided for planning purposes and are confirmed in the submittal pack issued with your quotation. Certified drawings and test reports are available for every product line.

Features

Built around these advantages

Pure sine output

Clean power for instruments, medical devices and audio equipment.

Fast recharge

90 minutes to 80% from mains, or a day of work from a solar panel.

Built for the field

An IP54 shell and carry handle stand up to site and outdoor use.

UPS behaviour

Sub-15 ms switchover protects equipment when mains power fails.

Typical applications

  • Field service & surveys
  • Events & production
  • Emergency response
  • Camping & overlanding
  • Mobile clinics
  • Home office backup

What’s included

  • RoverPack™ 2.0 kWh power station
  • AC charging cable and solar lead
  • Carry strap and accessory pouch
  • Quick-start guide and safety card
  • 5-year warranty
Related products

Complete the specification

Need pricing for this configuration?

Send us your requirements and we will return a costed proposal with options and lead time.